Endowed Professors and Chairs

Endowed Professors

What is an endowed chair or professorship?

It is the highest academic award that the university can bestow on a faculty member. It is both an honor to the named holder of the appointment and also an enduring tribute to the donor who establishes it.

Biological Sciences

Paul Blum, Charles Bessey Professor of Biological Sciences
Sally Mackenzie, Othmer/Raikes Distinguished Chair of Agronomy
Jay Storz, Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professor of English
Charles Wood, Lewis/Lehr/3M University Professor of Biological Sciences
Anthony J. Zera, Kate Foster Professor of Biological Sciences

Chemistry

David Berkowitz, Willa Cather Professor of Chemistry
Patrick Dussault, Charles Bessey Professor of Chemistry
Joseph S. Francisco, Elmer H. and Ruby M. Cordes Chair in Chemistry
David S. Hage, Hewett University Professor of Chemistry
Rebecca Lai, Susan J. Rosowski Professor of Chemistry
Marjorie A. Langell, Charles Bessey Professor of Chemistry
Larry Parkhurst, Hewett University Professor of Chemistry
Andrzej Rajca, Charles Bessey Professor of Chemistry
James Takacs, Charles J. Mach University Professor of Chemistry
Xiao Cheng Zeng, Chancellor’s University Professor of Chemistry

Classics and Religious Studies

Sidnie White Crawford, Willa Cather Professor of Classics and Religious Studies
Stephen Lahey, Carl A. Happold Professor of Classics and Religious Studies
John Turner, Charles J. Mach University Professor of Classics and Religious Studies

Communication Studies

Dawn O. Braithwaite, Willa Cather Professor of Communication Studies

Computer Science and Engineering

Myra Cohen, Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Stephen Cooper, Chancellor's Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Matthew Dwyer, Leonard A. Lovell Professor of Engineering
Sebastian Elbaum, Charles Bessey Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Stephen Goddard, Olsson Professor of Computer Science & Engineering
Gregg Rothermel, Dale M. Jensen Chair in Computer Science and Engineering
Mehmet Can Vuran, Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering

Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

Christopher Fielding, Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Coffman Chair in Sedimentary Geology
Sherilyn Fritz, George Holmes Universtiy Professor and Willa Cather Emeritus Professor of Earth and Atmospheric  Sciences
David Harwood, T. Mylan and Euncie E. Stout Distinguished Professor of Stratigraphy
David Loope, C. Bertrand and Marian Othmer Schultz Professor of Stratigraphy

English

Jonis Agee, Adele Hall Professor of English
Stephen Behrendt, George Holmes University Professor of English
Robert Brooke, John E. Weaver Professor of English
Stephen Buhler, Aaron Douglas Professor of English
Joy Castro, Susan J. Rosowski Professor of English
Kwame Dawes, Chancellor’s Professor and Glenna Luschei Editorship of Prairie Schooner
Wheeler Winston Dixon,  J. Ryan Professor of Film Studies
Gwendolyn Foster, Willa Cather Professor of English
Matthew Jockers, Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professor of English
Ted Kooser, University of Nebraska Presidential Professor
Kenneth Price, Hillegass University Professor of Nineteenth-Century American Literature
Stephen Ramsay, Susan J. Rosowski  Associate Professor of English
Roland Vegso, Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professor of English
Laura White, John Weaver Professor of English

History

Tim Borstelmann, Elwood N. and Katherine Thompson Distinguished Professor of Modern World History
Amy Burnett, Paula and D. B. Varner University Professor of History
David Cahan, Charles Bessey Professor of History
Parks Coble, James L. Sellers College Professor of History
Margaret Jacobs, Chancellor’s Professor of History
Carole Levin, Willa Cather Professor of History
Gerald Steinacher, Hyman Rosenberg Professor of Judaic Studies
William Thomas, John and Catherine Angle Chair in Humanities
Kenneth Winkle, Thomas C. Sorensen Professor in American History

Mathematics

Luchezar Avramov, Dale M. Jensen Chair in Mathematics
James Lewis, Aaron Douglas Professor of Mathematics
Allan C. Peterson, Charles Bessey Professor of Mathematics
Judy Walker, Aaron Douglas Professor of Mathematics
Mark Walker, Willa Cather Professor of Mathematics

Modern Languages & Literatures

Radha Balasubramanian, Harold E. Spencer Professor in Modern Languages
Jordan Stump, Charles Bessey Professor of Modern Languages & Literatures

Philosophy

John Brunero, Robert R. Chambers Distinguished Professor of Philosophy
David K. Henderson, Robert. R. Chambers Distinguished Professor of Philosophy

Physics & Astronomy

Peter Dowben, Charles Bessey Professor of Physics
Alexei Gruverman, Charles Bessey Professor of Physics
Anthony Starace, George Holmes University Professor of Physics and Astronomy
David Sellmyer, George Holmes University Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Evgeny Tsymbal, George Homes University Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Donald Umstadter, Leland J. and Dorothy H. Olson Chair

Political Science

John Hibbing, Foundation Regents Professor of Political Science
Ari Kohen, Schlesinger Professorship for Social Justice
Elizabeth Theiss-Morse, Willa Cather Professor of Political Science

Psychology

Rick Bevins, Willa Cather Professor of Psychology
Calvin Garbin, John Weaver Professor of Psychology
Ming Li, Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professor of Psychology
Dennis Molfese, Mildred Francis Thompson in Social Sciences Professor
Richard Wiener, Charles Bessey Professor of Psychology

Sociology

Jacob Cheadle, Carl A. Happold Professor of Sociology
Kirk Dombrowski, John G. Bruhn Professor of Sociology
Bridget Goosby, Carl A. Happold Professor of Sociology
Bilal Khan, Carl A. Happold Professor of Sociology
Kimberly Tyler, Willa Cather Professor of Sociology