CAS Academic Advisors

Assigned Advisors (By Major)

Actuarial Science Amy Beyer
Anthropology Olivia Miller
Biochemistry Erin Sayer
Biological Sciences Wendy O’Connor
Mikayla Mericle
Chemistry Kaitlin Ferris
Classics and Religious Studies Sarah Feit
Combined Degree (LAW, MED, DENT, PHRM) Christina Fielder
Communication Studies Sarah Feit
Computer Science Ann Koopmann
Economics Amy Beyer
English Kathleen Lacey
Environmental Studies Kaitlin Ferris
Ethnic Studies Sarah Feit
Film Studies Kathleen Lacey
French Laura Horst
Geography Olivia Miller
Geology Laura Horst
German Laura Horst
Global Studies Olivia Miller
Individualized Program of Study Christina Fielder
History Ann Tschetter
Latin American Studies Sarah Feit
Mathematics Douglas Pellatz
Medieval and Renaissance Studies Laura Horst
Meteorology-Climatology Laura Horst
Microbiology Brandi Sigmon
Philosophy Sarah Feit
Physics Douglas Pellatz
Plant Biology Amy Beyer
Political Science Carmen Kelle
Psychology Joanna Seley
Alexis Lehman
Russian Laura Horst
Sociology Kaitlin Ferris
Spanish Laura Horst
Undeclared Tony Lazarowicz
Women’s and Gender Studies Sarah Feit

Minor Only Advisors

Aerospace Studies Lt. Col. Mario Perez
African Studies Sarah Feit
African American Studies Sarah Feit
Arabic Abla Hasan
Archaeology Michael Hoff
Asian Studies Laura Horst
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Stephen Scott
Conflict and Conflict Resolution Jordan Soliz
Czech Hana Waisserova
Digital Humanities Adrian Wisnicki
Great Plains Studies Charles Braithwaite
Greek Robert Gorman
Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs Courtney Hillebrecht
Humanities in Medicine Rose Holz
Informatics Matthew Waite
Japanese Ikuho Amano
Jewish Studies Jean Cahan
Latin Robert Gorman
LGBTQ / Sexuality Studies Rose Holz
Native American Studies Sarah Feit
National Security Studies Tyler White
Software Development Christopher Bourke

Advising Contacts in Other Colleges

Architecture
232 Architecture Hall (0232)
(402) 472-4065

Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
103 Agricultural Hall (EC) (0700)
(402) 472-2201

Business
125 Hawks Hall CoB (0405)
(402) 472-2310

Education and Human Sciences
105 Henzlik Hall (0371)
(402) 472-8625

Engineering
W204 Nebraska Hall (0642)
(402) 472-3181

Exploratory and Pre-Professional Advising Center (Explore Center)
127 Love South (4108)
(402) 472-3605

Fine and Performing Arts
102 Woods Art Bldg (0144)
(402) 472-9339

Journalism and Mass Communications
141 Andersen Hall (0443)
(402) 472-3041

Public Affairs and Community Service
310 Nebraska Hall (0561)
(402) 472-6759