Recognition archives

2019 Awardees

System

Outstanding Research and Creative Award (ORCA)

  • Kwame Dawes, English
  • Innovation, Development, and Engagement Award (IDEA)
  • Mario Scalora, Psychology and Public Policy Center

Campus

Annis Chaikin Sorensen Award

  • Jeannette Eileen Jones, History and Ethnic Studies

Harold and Esther Edgerton Junior Faculty Award

  • Hope Wabuke, English

Louis Pound-George Howard Distinguished Career Service Award

  • Dan Hoyt, Sociology

Dr. Charles Riedesel Outstanding Academic Advising Award

  • Doug Pellatz, Mathematics

Willa Cather Professorship

  • Julia McQuillan, Sociology
  • Jay Storz, Biological Sciences

Susan J. Rosowski Professorship

  • Kristi Montooth, Biological Sciences

Aaron Douglas Professorship

  • Grace Bauer, English

College

Hazel R. McClymont Distinguished Teaching Fellow Award

  • Rosemarie Holz, Women's and Gender Studies

College ORCA

  • Jonis Agee, English
  • Sherilyn Fritz, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Biological Sciences
  • Kimberly Tyler, Sociology

College Distinguished Teaching Awards

  • Brandon Bosch, Sociology, Political Science
  • Kelsey Burke, Sociology
  • Lory Dance, Sociology
  • David Harwood, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Eric Malina, Chemistry
  • Rachael Shah, English

College Teaching Academy Fellows

  • Kathy Castle, Communication Studies
  • David Harwood, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Yvonne Lai, Mathematics

Harold E. Spencer Professorship

  • Isabel Velázquez, Modern Languages and Literatures

Carl A. Happold Professorship

  • Maital Neta, Psychology
  • Phillip Schwadel, Sociology

Dr. Lucile R. Hac Chair of Chemistry Professorship

  • Jody Redepenning, Chemistry

2018 Awardees

System

Outstanding Research and Creative Activity (ORCA)

Campus

Annis Chaikin Sorensen Award

Harold and Esther Edgerton Junior Faculty Award

James O'Hanlon Academic Leader Award

University of Nebraska Foundation / Builders Award for Outstanding Academic Advising

  • Kelly Payne, English

Dr. Charles Riedesel Outstanding Academic Advising Award

Willa Cather Professorship

Susan J. Rosowski Professorship

  • Carrick Detweiler, Computer Science and Engineering

Aaron Douglas Professorship

Chancellor's Professorship

College

Hazel R. McClymont Distinguished Teaching Fellow Award

College Outstanding Research and Creativity Activity Award (ORCA)

College of Arts and Sciences Engagement Award

College Distinguished Teaching Award

Leland J. and Dorothy H. Olson Chair of Arts and Sciences

Samuel Clark Waugh Professor of International Relations

Leland J. and Dorothy H. Olson Professorship

College Teaching Academy Fellows

2017 Awardees

System

Innovation, Development and Engagement Award (IDEA)

Outstanding Teaching and Instructional Creativity Award (OTICA)

University-wide Departmental Teaching Award

Campus

Annis Chaikin Sorensen Award

Harold and Esther Edgerton Junior Faculty Award

Willa Cather Professorship

Susan J. Rosowski Professorship

James V. Greisen Exemplary Service to Students Award

College

Hazel R. McClymont Distinguished Teaching Fellow Award

Samuel Clark Waugh Professor of International Relations

College Outstanding Research and Creativity Activity Award (ORCA)

College of Arts and Sciences Engagement Award

College Distinguished Teaching Award

College Teaching Academy Fellows