Faculty and staff recognition, 2021-22

Photo Credit: Spring Award Recognition
Thu, 03/31/2022 - 17:22

We annually recognize the outstanding achievements of our faculty and staff. Find out more about each award on our Recognition web page.

Congratulations to all!

System

Outstanding Teaching and Instructional Creativity Award

Robert Brooke

Robert Brooke
English

Vanessa Gorman

Vanessa Gorman
History, Classics and Religious Studies

Outstanding Research and Creative Activity Award

Jordan Stump

Jordan Stump
Modern Languages and Literatures

University

Annis Chaikin Sorensen Award

Roland Végsö

Roland Végsö
English

James O'Hanlon Academic Leader Award

Dawn O. Braithwaite

Dawn O. Braithwaite
Communication Studies

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor Award

Kristi Montooth

Kristi Montooth
Biological Sciences

Professorships

Eve Brank

Eve Brank
Aaron Douglas Professor
Psychology, Center on Children, Families and the Law

Rebecca Leigh Brock

Rebecca Leigh Brock
Susan J. Rosowski Professor
Psychology

Alexei Gruverman

Alexei Gruverman
Charles Mach Professor
Physics and Astronomy

Shari Stenberg

Shari Stenberg
Adele Hall Chair
Engish, Women's and Gender Studies

College

CAS Inclusive Excellence and Diversity Award

Department of Modern Languages and Literatures

Department of Modern Languages and Literatures

Dawne Curry

Dawne Curry
History, Ethnic Studies

Kaitlin Tademy

Kaitlin Tademy
Mathematics (graduate student cross-listed in student awards)

College Distinguished Teaching Award

Clayton Cressler

Clayton Cressler
Biological Sciences

Huijing Du

Huijing Du
Mathematics

Julia Frengs

Julia Frengs
Modern Languages and Literatures

Pascha Sotolongo Stevenson

Pascha Sotolongo Stevenson
English

Olha Tytarenko

Olha Tytarenko
Modern Languages and Literatures

Hope Wabuke

Hope Wabuke
English

College Engagement Award

Hana Waisserova

Hana Waisserova
Modern Languages and Literatures

College Mentoring Award

Katrina Jagodinsky

Katrina Jagodinsky
History

College Outstanding Research and Creativity (ORCA) Award

Kelsy Burke

Kelsy Burke
Sociology

Iker Gonzalez-Allende

Iker Gonzalez-Allende
Modern Languages and Literatures

Mark Walker

Mark Walker
Mathematics

Hazel R. McClymont Distinguished Teaching Fellow Award

Allan Donsig

Allan Donsig
Mathematics

Professorships

Courtney Hillebrecht

Courtney Hillebrecht
Hitchcock Family Chair in Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs
Political Science, Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs

Jeannette Eileen Jones

Jeannette Eileen Jones
Happold Professor
History, Ethnic Studies

Jason Kautz

Jason Kautz
Marjorie L. Dewey and Catherine H. Kelly Distinguished Professor
Chemistry

Stephen Lahey

Stephen Lahey
Cotner College Professor
Classics and Religious Studies