Faculty and staff who excel in advancing the mission of the university in teaching, research and service are recognized annually near the end of the spring semester.
Visit our Recognition web page to find out about each award.
System
Outstanding Research and Creative Activity (ORCA) Award
- Margaret Jacobs, history and Great Plains studies
University
Annis Chaikin Sorensen Award
- Amelia Montes, English and ethnic studies
Dennis Molfese, Sue Venteicher, and David Hansen Hero Award
- Morgan Pfeiffer, biological sciences
Dr. Charles Riedesel Outstanding Academic Advising Award
- Ann Koopmann, computer science and engineering
Faculty Senate Awards
- James A. Lake Academic Freedom Award: Christina Falci, sociology
- Louise Pound-George Howard Distinguished Career Award: Carole Levin, history
James O'Hanlon Academic Leader Award
- Dan Hoyt, sociology and interim chair of classics and religious studies
Nancy Kenny Academic Business Leader Award
- Amanda Ganshert, Bureau of Sociological Research
Nebraska Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Impact
- Marianna Burks, biological sciences, Diversity Leadership Staff Award
- Bureau of Sociological Research, Collective Impact Award
Professorships
- Christian Binek, Charles Bessey Professor of Physics and Astronomy
- Jennine Capó Crucet, Susan J. Rosowski, Associate Professor of English
- Kwame Dawes, George Holmes Professor of English
- Margaret Jacobs, Charles Mach Professor of History
- Jody Koenig Kellas, Willa Cather Professor of Communication Studies
College
CAS Engagement Award
- Abla Hasan, modern languages and literatures
- Clinical Psychology Training Program
CAS Inclusive Excellence and Diversity Award
- Lory Dance, sociology and ethnic studies
- Lydia Presley (graduate student), English
CAS Mentoring Award
- Marianna Burks, biological sciences
- Courtney Hillebrecht, political science
College Distinguished Teaching Award
- Katherine Castle, communication studies
- Lynne Elkins, earth and atmospheric sciences
- Anna Hiatt, biological sciences
- Emily Kazyak, sociology and women's and gender studies
- Matthew Van Den Broeke, earth and atmospheric sciences
- Nathan Wakefield, mathematics
College ORCA
- Eileen Hebets, biological sciences
- Maital Neta, psychology
- Roland Végső , English
Hazel R. McClymont Distinguished Teaching Fellow Award
- David Woodman, biological sciences